In no particular order, here are a few books I've read or tried to read recently. One was read for a book club, the others were just random picks from the library. If you're familiar with any of them, I'd be very interested to hear your opinion.
Final Jeopardy by Linda Fairstein
I had great hopes for this first novel by a former NYC assistant district attorney, but the book fell far short of my expectations. This is a feather-light, breezy little mystery in which thinly developed characters run through familiar places, doing predictable things. If you like tourist versions of New York City and Martha's Vinyard, you'll love the setting. Easily forgettable.
The Ha-Ha: A Novel by Dave King
Couldn't get through it. The first 25 pages introduced a meth addict, a brain damaged Vietnam Vet, and a soon-to-be-discarded kid. Too dark for my tastes. The author spoke at our library a few weeks ago about veterans and their issues. I planned to go, but didn't.
Run by Ann Patchett
Absolutely loved this book! Her rich language and characters will stay in your memory forever. She introduces the reader to a side of Boston most people never see, where real people live. For more information, see my earlier post, What is a Family?
Le Divorce by Diane Johnson
This may be the best of Johnson's three ex-pat novels, but it's the slowest read. In spite of the leaden pace, I found Le Divorce to be the most satisfying story, with the roundest characters. You never know where she's going. If you like very precise language, chiseled characters and lively plots, you'll love Diane Johnson. She's a master storyteller. You don't need to know French to enjoy any book from this series, but it helps.
Health and Happiness by Diane Johnson
One of her early novels and my favorite, so far. H & H may have been the basis for ER, only better. A taut medical mystery/romance that will make you gasp, laugh, and cry, especially when you run out of pages. I couldn't put it down.