Here are a few books I've enjoyed recently and would recommend to others. Links take you to Amazon, for reviews and more information:
Girl In Hyacinth Blue, by Susan Vreeland
Follows a Vermeer painting through eight families over three centuries. A wonderful read!
Le Mariage, by Diane Johnson
The perfect beach/snowstorm book!
L’Affaire by Diane Johnson
Not as zippy as Le Mariage – and not the romp one might expect, given the title – but worth the read.
Amsterdam, by Ian McEwen
Taut, tense morality play. Will leave you breathless!
Perfectly Healthy Man Drops Dead, by Bruce Hartman
It runs in the family…
The Catch, by Archer Mayor
Det. Joe Gunther finds life without Gail, in Archer's latest mystery.
For reviews and blogs about these and other good books, check out GoodReads